Reply
Dr.Clandestine 1 angel baby; Stockholm, Sweden 1210 posts
19th Jul

<blockquote><b>Quoting Amelia Margaret:</b>" I'll have to talk to my RE about it. Thank you!"</blockquote>




It is just the brand name, but it is time released so I take 2,000 at a time once a day. I don't have to swallow 4 massive pills, 4 times a day. Reduces pill burden a ton!



You might want to add magnesium to your pill box as well, it keeps me stabler overnight when I take it at bedtime. I added 2 green smoothies in place if meals a day and was able to reduce my fasting by 20. I add in a scoop of chia seeds and a tablespoon of flaxseed to it for fiber and bulk and it helps.

Amelia [27 wks] Due July 20 (boy); 4 angel babies; Tallahassee, Florida 14387 posts
status 19th Jul
Quoting Dr.Clandestine:" <blockquote><b>Quoting Amelia Margaret:</b>" I'll have to talk to my RE about it. ... [snip!] ... to reduce my fasting by 20. I add in a scoop of chia seeds and a tablespoon of flaxseed to it for fiber and bulk and it helps."


I started taking magnesium about a year ago to increase my sensitivity to Adderall. It's good stuff!

CLC 13 Weeks Due October 23; TTC since Jul 2009; 1 child; 1 angel baby; Nebraska 1633 posts
19th Jul

<blockquote><b>Quoting Amelia Margaret:</b>" So I've been bad, really bad about taking Metformin. I'll take it for awhile and then get tired of it ... [snip!] ... get sick of it and take an even longer break. But I learned today my a1c is down! 5.4 from 6.0. That's strength training, baby."</blockquote>



I'm not a medical perso. What is alc?

CLC 13 Weeks Due October 23; TTC since Jul 2009; 1 child; 1 angel baby; Nebraska 1633 posts
20th Jul

Well I had 3 mature eggs but only 1 got fertilized so we really gotta pray that it will make it. This makes me even more nervous! But the dr said bc of my endometriosis causes my eggs to not be mature and to be abnormal and not fertilize. So now we know why it's so difficult for me to get pregnant.

LindseyLou+2 2 kids; 1 angel baby; Washington 6600 posts
20th Jul
Quoting CLC:" <blockquote><b>Quoting Amelia Margaret:</b>" So I've been bad, really bad about taking ... [snip!] ... my a1c is down! 5.4 from 6.0. That's strength training, baby."</blockquote> I'm not a medical perso. What is alc?"


A1c = Glycated hemoglobin. It basically measures your blood sugar levels on average for the past 3-4 months (as long as a blood cell lives) as a percentage. The higher your blood sugar is, the more sugar you have in your blood stream. These sugars attach themselves to the blood cells and basically encapsulate them like putting a wet noodle in sugar. The more sugar you have on the blood cell the more coated the cells become. It interferes with many bodily functions. A good a1c is 4-5.6% but really 6.5% or less is acceptable.

[Mrs. C] Due November 23; TTC since Dec 2010; Massachusetts 651 posts
20th Jul

<blockquote><b>Quoting CLC:</b>" Well I had 3 mature eggs but only 1 got fertilized so we really gotta pray that it will make it. This ... [snip!] ... my eggs to not be mature and to be abnormal and not fertilize. So now we know why it's so difficult for me to get pregnant."</blockquote>



Fingers crossed!! It only takes one. Are you doing a 3 day transfer?

CLC 13 Weeks Due October 23; TTC since Jul 2009; 1 child; 1 angel baby; Nebraska 1633 posts
20th Jul

<blockquote><b>Quoting [Mrs. C]:</b>" <blockquote><b>Quoting CLC:</b>" Well I had 3 mature eggs but only 1 got fertilized ... [snip!] ... so difficult for me to get pregnant."</blockquote> Fingers crossed!! It only takes one. Are you doing a 3 day transfer?"</blockquote>




Idk they will call me on Monday and tell me how my embryo is doing. I'm so worried about it. I haven't been sleeping at night. I don't wanna do a 3 day transfer if it looks like its not gonna make it. I haven't paid for the transfer yet either. It's separate.

[Mrs. C] Due November 23; TTC since Dec 2010; Massachusetts 651 posts
20th Jul

<blockquote><b>Quoting CLC:</b>" <blockquote><b>Quoting [Mrs. C]:</b>" <blockquote><b>Quoting CLC:</b>" ... [snip!] ... wanna do a 3 day transfer if it looks like its not gonna make it. I haven't paid for the transfer yet either. It's separate."</blockquote>



Ugh i'm sorry you are going through that, it's such a stressful few days of waiting. If you end up canceling the transfer, will you get any sort of credit or money back for what you've already spent?



Have you started progesterone yet?

CLC 13 Weeks Due October 23; TTC since Jul 2009; 1 child; 1 angel baby; Nebraska 1633 posts
20th Jul

<blockquote><b>Quoting [Mrs. C]:</b>" <blockquote><b>Quoting CLC:</b>" <blockquote><b>Quoting [Mrs. C]:</b>" ... [snip!] ... transfer, will you get any sort of credit or money back for what you've already spent? Have you started progesterone yet?"</blockquote>



No I don't think I get any money back. I haven't paid for the transfer part yet. Ya I started progesterone today.

Amelia [27 wks] Due July 20 (boy); 4 angel babies; Tallahassee, Florida 14387 posts
status 20th Jul
Quoting Jace's Mom [TTC #2]:" A1c = Glycated hemoglobin. It basically measures your blood sugar levels on average for the past 3-4 ... [snip!] ... coated the cells become. It interferes with many bodily functions. A good a1c is 4-5.6% but really 6.5% or less is acceptable."


Thanks Lindsey. WAY, way better than I could have explained it!

Dr.Clandestine 1 angel baby; Stockholm, Sweden 1210 posts
20th Jul

<blockquote><b>Quoting Amelia Margaret:</b>" Thanks Lindsey. WAY, way better than I could have explained it!"</blockquote>




Speaking of, are you pre diabetic?

Amelia [27 wks] Due July 20 (boy); 4 angel babies; Tallahassee, Florida 14387 posts
status 20th Jul
Quoting Dr.Clandestine:" <blockquote><b>Quoting Amelia Margaret:</b>" Thanks Lindsey. WAY, way better than I could have explained it!"</blockquote> Speaking of, are you pre diabetic?"


I'm insulin resistant and my a1c was 6.0 a year ago. Isn't that in the pre-diabetic range? But now I'm not according to my PCP.

Dr.Clandestine 1 angel baby; Stockholm, Sweden 1210 posts
20th Jul

<blockquote><b>Quoting Amelia Margaret:</b>" I'm insulin resistant and my a1c was 6.0 a year ago. Isn't that in the pre-diabetic range? But now I'm not according to my PCP."</blockquote>



I am insulin resistant but no diabetic as well.



If I take my blood sugar during the day, it is always within the normal range, but my A1c is crap.



In order to be type 2 diabetic according to the ADA, you need a high A1c and fasting labs, and my fasting labs are normal. I think there is something wrong with my pancreas but we are still working it out.



With Meds my A1c has been decent and around 7, but getting under that it hard for some reason. My RE thinks it isn't a accurate test but I am getting ready for bed now, but I will PM you with more, maybe it can help you too with IR.

[Mrs. C] Due November 23; TTC since Dec 2010; Massachusetts 651 posts
21st Jul

Random question... have any of you ladies ever had a uterine fibroid? Apparently they found one during my surgery, but it's small and on the outside of my uterus so the surgeon left it alone.
Not sure if that's something I should be monitoring though? I'm going to call RE's office tomorrow and see what they think, but just curious if anyone has ever dealt with one before.

brodyzmom Due December 18 (girl); 1 child; 3 angel babies; Huntsville, Alabama 2792 posts
21st Jul

<blockquote><b>Quoting [Mrs. C]:</b>" Random question... have any of you ladies ever had a uterine fibroid? Apparently they found one during ... [snip!] ... I'm going to call RE's office tomorrow and see what they think, but just curious if anyone has ever dealt with one before."</blockquote>




I have "something cystic" in my uterine lining that we found during the cycle I got pregnant. They said if I didn't get pregnant that cycle, we would need to check it out, but since I did, we're waiting til after delivery.