Reply
back in the hospital 1inpink2inblue Switzerland 11961 posts
25th Oct '12

My lo's bilirubin levels went from 12.2 to 17 so we are back in the hospital and he is under lights. The doctor says he is going to retest at ten a.m. tomorrow and if his levels are good (and they should be) then we can leave. I'm so ready for all this worrying to be over with so I can just enjoy my baby. Cry!

White Chocolate Milk 1 child; Chelsea, Alabama 12303 posts
25th Oct '12

It will be over soon. The lights help so much!

V & E's Mom! 2 kids; Stockton, California 4782 posts
25th Oct '12

I hope they help quicker than they helped us!! Good luck and prayers!

regina_margot 2 kids; New York, New York 1543 posts
25th Oct '12
Quoting 1inpink2inblue:" My lo's bilirubin levels went from 12.2 to 17 so we are back in the hospital and he is under lights. ... [snip!] ... (and they should be) then we can leave. I'm so ready for all this worrying to be over with so I can just enjoy my baby. Cry!"

you should check me, but i believe that bilirubin goes in waves
as in, it goes down on days 1 - 4, then up on day 5, then down, then up on day 9, then down again
just be prepared that it *could* spike again, and remember that it will pass!
good luck :)