Reply
Taylor & Caleb 1 child; Duluth, Georgia 201 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Momma Bear Mrs. Rodriguez:" That's what I've heard from other people that did it themselves...that it is possible to file the paperwork ... [snip!] ... record she's as clean as a whistle :)...I think that she just wants to use a lawyer so everything can be filed correctly."


That's interesting. My husband came over illegally when he was 7. He's got a clean record. We spoke to a lawyer and because he came illegally he'd have to go back to Mexico and wait.

Momma Bear Mrs. Rodriguez 1 child; Chicago, Illinois 397 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting wilde_mommy:" It costs $5000 to become a citizen?!?!?! WTF DH is a immigrant from Ireland, still has his green card ... [snip!] ... in 94 when he was 10. He started talking about going for his citizenship but damn if it costs that much I dont think he will."


Well it all depends. You can file the paperwork yourself; you don't need a lawyer. But, if you choose to use a lawyer then it usually cost around that much. If you decide not to use a lawyer it is a little under half of that price.

Gosloving 1 child; Washington 12831 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Taylor & Caleb:" Yep. I forgot to ask how she came over."


Even if she came here illegally, she wouldn't have to go back & it won't take as long. She just has to get a really good lawyer that's really interested in her case and not just the money.

Brittaney Lee Due March 14; 2 kids; Floydale, South Carolina 212 posts
19th Nov '12

my husband is a immagant hes haspanic we been together for 6 years and have 2 kids im sorta scared to try and get him papers because i dont want to have to go back and leave me and the kids but i googled and it say there is a new push to make mexico the 51 state sho i dont no if i should wait or call a lawyer

Momma Bear Mrs. Rodriguez 1 child; Chicago, Illinois 397 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Taylor & Caleb:" That's interesting. My husband came over illegally when he was 7. He's got a clean record. We spoke to a lawyer and because he came illegally he'd have to go back to Mexico and wait."


Really?! You should maybe talk to a different lawyer because I heard that after you file the I-130 then you can file a waiver which asks for a pardon for illegally entering the U.S. If it is accepted then he can stay here while his process is started and completed but you would have to show hardship(that if your husband left how hard it would be on you and your family). He would only have to go back to Mexico when his Visa is ready for pick up at the office in Mexico. Then you would have to return to Mexico to pick it up and then re-enter legally. This is what the lawyer stated.

Goneforever 2 kids; Las Vegas, Nevada 6418 posts
19th Nov '12

<blockquote><b>Quoting wilde_mommy:</b>" It costs $5000 to become a citizen?!?!?! WTF DH is a immigrant from Ireland, still has his green card ... [snip!] ... in 94 when he was 10. He started talking about going for his citizenship but damn if it costs that much I dont think he will."</blockquote>




Is he a permanent resident?



My SO was and he recently became a US citizen two weeks ago, it cost us about $680.

Goneforever 2 kids; Las Vegas, Nevada 6418 posts
19th Nov '12

<blockquote><b>Quoting Momma Bear Mrs. Rodriguez:</b>" Really?! You should maybe talk to a different lawyer because I heard that after you file the I-130 then ... [snip!] ... in Mexico. Then you would have to return to Mexico to pick it up and then re-enter legally. This is what the lawyer stated."</blockquote>




:!: but it is hard to get a pardon if you entered illegally, but they are working on changing that.



I listen to the Spanish radio every morning and they always have immigration lawyers on that answer questions and they all recommend to wait it out and see if the dream act passes.

Momma Bear Mrs. Rodriguez 1 child; Chicago, Illinois 397 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Watagatapitusberry.:" <blockquote><b>Quoting wilde_mommy:</b>" It costs $5000 to become a citizen?!?!?! WTF ... [snip!] ... Is he a permanent resident? My SO was and he recently became a US citizen two weeks ago, it cost us about $680."


So, in general I am gathering that it would be best for her to begin her process rather than wait! I agree :)

Taylor & Caleb 1 child; Duluth, Georgia 201 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Momma Bear Mrs. Rodriguez:" Really?! You should maybe talk to a different lawyer because I heard that after you file the I-130 then ... [snip!] ... in Mexico. Then you would have to return to Mexico to pick it up and then re-enter legally. This is what the lawyer stated."


That's what the lawyer told us, that we'd have to show hardships if he left. Which would be like.. having a special needs child or something of the sort. I have no idea what excuse we could possibly use. It's extremely hard to do since he came illegally. For now though he's in the process of getting his work permit so at least he'll be able to have a decent job, a valid license, and could go back to school.

Titties :) 2 kids; Beaverton, Oregon 53705 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Taylor & Caleb:" Did she come legally, with a visa?"


no offense, but did you READ the OP?

[yo.] 1 child; Gayville, South Dakota 13371 posts
19th Nov '12

<blockquote><b>Quoting TheNuge:</b>" I'd have a preofessional do it. It's too important."</blockquote>



:!:



OP
It all depends on how good you are with paperwork, and keeping copies of EVERYTHING, my mom did all of her husbands herself, took around a yearish and. Sure didn't cost the 5,000 your lawyer wants

Supafly★ 2 kids; Poland 14113 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Watagatapitusberry.:" <blockquote><b>Quoting wilde_mommy:</b>" It costs $5000 to become a citizen?!?!?! WTF ... [snip!] ... Is he a permanent resident? My SO was and he recently became a US citizen two weeks ago, it cost us about $680."


You have to be a permanent resident for 3 years before applying for citizenship right?

Goneforever 2 kids; Las Vegas, Nevada 6418 posts
19th Nov '12

<blockquote><b>Quoting Supafly★:</b>" You have to be a permanent resident for 3 years before applying for citizenship right? "</blockquote>



No, it's 5 years. He's been a resident for about 11 years.

Titties :) 2 kids; Beaverton, Oregon 53705 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Taylor & Caleb:" That's interesting. My husband came over illegally when he was 7. He's got a clean record. We spoke to a lawyer and because he came illegally he'd have to go back to Mexico and wait."



how old is he now? You might be able to file for temporary cards... Obama passed an act that makes it so that minors who are under 30 an have been here for a certain amount of time can get their stuff easier...

Taylor & Caleb 1 child; Duluth, Georgia 201 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Breanna(DATASS):" no offense, but did you READ the OP? "


I guess not :)