Reply
Goneforever 2 kids; Las Vegas, Nevada 6418 posts
19th Nov '12

<blockquote><b>Quoting [yo.]:</b>" <blockquote><b>Quoting TheNuge:</b>" I'd have a preofessional do it. It's too important."</blockquote> ... [snip!] ... of EVERYTHING, my mom did all of her husbands herself, took around a yearish and. Sure didn't cost the 5,000 your lawyer wants"</blockquote>




:!:
I did everything for my SO but it's a little different since he already had residency.



A lawyer wanted to charge a friend of his $2500 and all we had to do was pay the application fee and cost for fingerprints-$680.

Taylor & Caleb 1 child; Duluth, Georgia 201 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Breanna(DATASS):" how old is he now? You might be able to file for temporary cards... Obama passed an act that makes ... [snip!] ... act that makes it so that minors who are under 30 an have been here for a certain amount of time can get their stuff easier... "


He's 21. And, yes, that's what he's doing now. The process is done and he's now just waiting for the permit.

Momma Bear Mrs. Rodriguez 1 child; Chicago, Illinois 397 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Supafly★:" You have to be a permanent resident for 3 years before applying for citizenship right? "


My other sister in law was a resident and she just got her citizenship. She was so happy. She lived here for about 7 years; she just received her citizenship about 3 months ago.

Gosloving 1 child; Washington 12831 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Breanna(DATASS):" how old is he now? You might be able to file for temporary cards... Obama passed an act that makes ... [snip!] ... act that makes it so that minors who are under 30 an have been here for a certain amount of time can get their stuff easier... "


The dream act you mean? If possible, I'd just suggest getting his residency rather than going into the Dream Act. He'd have to go back to school and after he's 30 the permit will no longer be valid.

Titties :) 2 kids; Beaverton, Oregon 53705 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Brittaney Lee:" my husband is a immagant hes haspanic we been together for 6 years and have 2 kids im sorta scared to ... [snip!] ... kids but i googled and it say there is a new push to make mexico the 51 state sho i dont no if i should wait or call a lawyer"


:lol: You're thinking puerto rico, honey. :lol: We're not adding mexico as a state :lol:

Momma Bear Mrs. Rodriguez 1 child; Chicago, Illinois 397 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Watagatapitusberry.:" <blockquote><b>Quoting Momma Bear Mrs. Rodriguez:</b>" Really?! You should maybe talk ... [snip!] ... always have immigration lawyers on that answer questions and they all recommend to wait it out and see if the dream act passes."




What does the dream act entail?

wilde_mommy 4 kids; Columbus, Ohio 3459 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Watagatapitusberry.:" <blockquote><b>Quoting wilde_mommy:</b>" It costs $5000 to become a citizen?!?!?! WTF ... [snip!] ... Is he a permanent resident? My SO was and he recently became a US citizen two weeks ago, it cost us about $680."


Yes he's a permanent resident. I can deal with $680 with no problem, I was actually just searching the web ad found they will actually waive the fee in certain cases
http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=6fbad59ae8a8e010VgnVCM1000000ecd190aRCRD&vgnextchannel=fe529c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Titties :) 2 kids; Beaverton, Oregon 53705 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Heeeeeey, Sexy lady. ;):" The dream act you mean? If possible, I'd just suggest getting his residency rather than going into the Dream Act. He'd have to go back to school and after he's 30 the permit will no longer be valid."



the news said they had to HAVE (previously) been in school or working.

Goneforever 2 kids; Las Vegas, Nevada 6418 posts
19th Nov '12

<blockquote><b>Quoting Heeeeeey, Sexy lady. ;):</b>" The dream act you mean? If possible, I'd just suggest getting his residency rather than going into the Dream Act. He'd have to go back to school and after he's 30 the permit will no longer be valid."</blockquote>



If he graduated high school or has a GED then be doesn't have to go back to school, the permit is also only good for two years, and this is the deferred action. The dream act has yet to pass but if it does then whoever is eligible will be able to apply for residency and after 5 years apply for citizenship.

Momma Bear Mrs. Rodriguez 1 child; Chicago, Illinois 397 posts
19th Nov '12

I think for my sister in laws situation it would be better to start her process and hopefully finish it so she can be legal. Her lawyer said it could take 6 months to a year and a half. They don't take all cases; only cases that they believe have a chance. And the lawyer stated that in most cases it took a year. So, I think she should go ahead and start it. I was hesitant for her before but after hearing some opinions I think she should start.

Gosloving 1 child; Washington 12831 posts
19th Nov '12

Well, what I've seen in the new if you get the Dream Act, you must enroll in college and prove that you're studying and/or have gotten a degree already in order for your permit to be renewed. Also, I saw that it was only for people under 30. After 30 they don't allow you to renew the permit & you cannot apply for residency or citizenship with the work permit but I could have heard wrong or understood wrong.

Titties :) 2 kids; Beaverton, Oregon 53705 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Heeeeeey, Sexy lady. ;):" Well, what I've seen in the new if you get the Dream Act, you must enroll in college and prove that you're ... [snip!] ... & you cannot apply for residency or citizenship with the work permit but I could have heard wrong or understood wrong."


This. you have to be under 30 when applying, its good for longer than that (2 years) and if you got your high school diploma or GED and are now working, you don't have to go back to school. you have to have been brought into the country as a minor and have been here for a certain amount of time, AND you have to maintain a clean record.

Goneforever 2 kids; Las Vegas, Nevada 6418 posts
19th Nov '12

<blockquote><b>Quoting Breanna(DATASS):</b>" This. you have to be under 30 when applying, its good for longer than that (2 years) and if you got ... [snip!] ... brought into the country as a minor and have been here for a certain amount of time, AND you have to maintain a clean record."</blockquote>



Well according to this



http://dreamact.info/students
They can get the two year work permit, but they do need to complete at least 2 years in a college or serve two years in the military to be able to obtaim permanent recidency after the permit expires.

Brittaney Lee Due March 14; 2 kids; Floydale, South Carolina 212 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Breanna(DATASS):" :lol: You're thinking puerto rico, honey. :lol: We're not adding mexico as a state :lol: "

no hunny i spoke to a layer this moring an that is what he told me to wait and see the new law..... goggle it i didint belive him when he told e but its true

wilde_mommy 4 kids; Columbus, Ohio 3459 posts
19th Nov '12
Quoting Brittaney Lee:" no hunny i spoke to a layer this moring an that is what he told me to wait and see the new law..... goggle it i didint belive him when he told e but its true"


There's been talk about that for year but I dont ever see it happening