Reply
HCG Level Caitlin(: 1 child; USA 961 posts
11th Apr '13

I received my second hcg level count I did my first blood draw april 3 & my levels were 29. Did my second one ApRil 10 and it is 1800!
Is that Normal?

MamaMia_38wks Due August 14; Newark, Delaware 677 posts
11th Apr '13
Quoting Caitlin(::" I received my second hcg level count I did my first blood draw april 3 & my levels were 29. Did my second one ApRil 10 and it is 1800! Is that Normal?"


as long as they are doubling every 48 hrs thats normal .

Caitlin(: 1 child; USA 961 posts
11th Apr '13

<blockquote><b>Quoting MamaMia_22wks:</b>" as long as they are doubling every 48 hrs thats normal ."</blockquote>




Even though Its way over doubling?

MamaMia_38wks Due August 14; Newark, Delaware 677 posts
11th Apr '13
Quoting Caitlin(::" <blockquote><b>Quoting MamaMia_22wks:</b>" as long as they are doubling every 48 hrs thats normal ."</blockquote> Even though Its way over doubling?"


my HCG tripled every 48 hrs , & my progesterone was low , they thought it was twins at first . They told me it was completely normal as long as it was doubling at least . Have you have your first ultrasound yet?

Caitlin(: 1 child; USA 961 posts
11th Apr '13

<blockquote><b>Quoting MamaMia_22wks:</b>" my HCG tripled every 48 hrs , & my progesterone was low , they thought it was twins at first . They ... [snip!] ... at first . They told me it was completely normal as long as it was doubling at least . Have you have your first ultrasound yet?"</blockquote>



No, they scheduled my first ultrasound for april 24.
Everyone Keeps saying twins lol my husbands mom is a twin

MamaMia_38wks Due August 14; Newark, Delaware 677 posts
11th Apr '13
Quoting Caitlin(::" <blockquote><b>Quoting MamaMia_22wks:</b>" my HCG tripled every 48 hrs , & my ... [snip!] ... No, they scheduled my first ultrasound for april 24. Everyone Keeps saying twins lol my husbands mom is a twin"


my SO is a twin ! lol I was so scared , that could be why though :wink:

Caitlin(: 1 child; USA 961 posts
11th Apr '13

Also my last peripd was March 9 and they told me I am six weeks based off my hcg but that isn't possible based off my last period ?

MamaMia_38wks Due August 14; Newark, Delaware 677 posts
11th Apr '13
Quoting Caitlin(::" Also my last peripd was March 9 and they told me I am six weeks based off my hcg but that isn't possible based off my last period ?"


i have PCOS so i get maybe 1 period a year , & based off of when I "spotted" for a day , it would have put me at 19 weeks , when I went in for an ultrasound i was 5 wks 6 days , it can always be wrong , could have been before or after you ovulated