Reply
Very low iron..ugh. Noel Maynard Due June 23 (girl); 33 kids; Euless, Texas 373 posts
2nd May '13

So I went to my doctor on Tuesday and for my 32 week check-up. They checked my iron for the second time during this pregnancy, I started at a 11.91 and on Tuesday I was at a 4.7 which isn't very good. In my doctor's terms iron is like a gas tank and during labor you need to be on a full tank and I'm pretty much on empty. So I was put on iron pills which I don't mind cause I need to be on them just kinda worried that I won't be able to have my VBAC cause my doctor told me if my iron doesn't start looking better that I would have to have a c-section cause of the fact that you lose more blood during a natural labor then a c-section. ??? Didn't know that and that I will not be allowed to go past my 40 weeks and they will NOT induce me but just take me to have a c-section cause it can cause problems because I have had a c-section before...?? So...idk what to think.

Gosloving 1 child; Washington 12831 posts
2nd May '13

Then, just take the pills. Or, eat a lot of fruits & vegetables that have shit load of iron in them.

--K-- 2 kids; Romania 3189 posts
2nd May '13

I just found out I have low iron too :/
I don't have any answers but I hope the ones you get are what you want.

Lilly and Laya's momma 2 kids; 4 angel babies; Chesapeake, Virginia 7824 posts
2nd May '13

Your iron seems to low for just iron pills.

Mrs.Mud 6 kids; 2 angel babies; North Dakota 3308 posts
2nd May '13

Take the pills with orange juice. The vitamin C helps the body absorb the iron. Eat a lot of spinach and red meats. Just google "iron-rich foods". I am mildly anemic and take an iron supplement. Be warned though, they will constipate you.

Ravey Candyass 2 kids; 1 angel baby; Boston, Massachusetts 103957 posts
status 2nd May '13

if you're iron was at 4.7 you'd be getting transfusions, not just pills. :?

jazzzzz* 2 kids; Beverly Hills, California 7558 posts
2nd May '13

<blockquote><b>Quoting Ravey Candyass:</b>" if you're iron was at 4.7 you'd be getting transfusions, not just pills. :?"</blockquote>




Maybe her dr is a quack? Or she has the numbers wrong

DifferentDay Due June 2; 34 kids; Tennessee 3473 posts
2nd May '13

<blockquote><b>Quoting jazzzzz*:</b>" <blockquote><b>Quoting Ravey Candyass:</b>" if you're iron was at 4.7 you'd be getting ... [snip!] ... you'd be getting transfusions, not just pills. :?"</blockquote> Maybe her dr is a quack? Or she has the numbers wrong"</blockquote>




My thoughts too. I'm anemic and last check had really low iron (idk the number) was told to take a supplement 3xs a day, which I haven't, but they never mentioned no vbac, csection, etc.

Noel Maynard Due June 23 (girl); 33 kids; Euless, Texas 373 posts
2nd May '13
Quoting Lilly and Laya's momma:" Your iron seems to low for just iron pills. "


Right? I was thinking that as well. 4.7 is very low.

Noel Maynard Due June 23 (girl); 33 kids; Euless, Texas 373 posts
2nd May '13

I don't have the numbers wrong.My doctor showed me. And I have to take my iron pills 3 times a day until I have my baby or until my iron is back up.

Noel Maynard Due June 23 (girl); 33 kids; Euless, Texas 373 posts
2nd May '13

Along with a diet plan she made for me.

Noel Maynard Due June 23 (girl); 33 kids; Euless, Texas 373 posts
2nd May '13
Quoting DifferentDay:" <blockquote><b>Quoting jazzzzz*:</b>" <blockquote><b>Quoting Ravey Candyass:</b>" ... [snip!] ... (idk the number) was told to take a supplement 3xs a day, which I haven't, but they never mentioned no vbac, csection, etc."


And I'm trying to have a VBAC so thats why my doctor was talking to me about that..

Ravey Candyass 2 kids; 1 angel baby; Boston, Massachusetts 103957 posts
status 2nd May '13
Quoting Noel Maynard:" And I'm trying to have a VBAC so thats why my doctor was talking to me about that.."


my iron was 6.1 and she said if I ever hit below 6, i'd be getting transfusions. and she never said anything about no vbac.



I'd get another opinion, because 4.7 is extremely dangerous, and pills will not help that. not enough.

jazzzzz* 2 kids; Beverly Hills, California 7558 posts
2nd May '13

<blockquote><b>Quoting Noel Maynard:</b>" Along with a diet plan she made for me."</blockquote>




Get another opinion.

Noel Maynard Due June 23 (girl); 33 kids; Euless, Texas 373 posts
2nd May '13
Quoting Ravey Candyass:" my iron was 6.1 and she said if I ever hit below 6, i'd be getting transfusions. and she never said ... [snip!] ... about no vbac. I'd get another opinion, because 4.7 is extremely dangerous, and pills will not help that. not enough."


Do you even know what a VBAC is??